MSPB Asserts Jurisdiction in Select EOP Adverse Action Appeals
[…] The Board also pointed to the U.S. Supreme Court Decision in Elgin v. Department of the Treasury, 567 U.S. 1, 8 (2012), which stated that “the [Civil Service Reform Act of 1978] makes [Board] jurisdiction over an appeal dependent only on the nature of the employee and the employment action at issue.”

A removal is an employment action that is indisputably covered by the Board’s chapter 75 jurisdiction, the Board stated. The analysis rested, then, on whether the appellant was an “employee” as governed by Chapter 75. 5 U.S.C. Section 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an employee as “an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or . . . has completed 1 year of current continuous service other than temporary appointment.” Here, the appellant satisfied both definitions of employee: when he was removed, he occupied a position in the competitive service, he was not serving a probationary or trial period, and he had completed at least 1 year of current continuous service.