MSPB Asserts Jurisdiction in Select EOP Adverse Action Appeals
[…] The appellant appealed the removal decision. After holding a hearing, the administrative judge mitigated the removal to a 60-day suspension, finding that the OA failed to prove several charges. The OA filed a petition for review as well as a motion to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The OA argued that an employee’s right to appeal an adverse action to the Board only applies when taken by an “agency,” and the OA is not an “agency” as defined by case law and statutory provisions.

In responding to these arguments, the Board started with the statutory language at issue. 5 U.S.C. Section 7513(d) states that “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” The Board also pointed to the U.S. Supreme Court Decision in Elgin v.