VA Cannot Use 2017 Accountability Law to Terminate “Hybrid” Employees
[…] Section 714 included a list of employees who were not covered by the statute, and those appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3) did not make the list. The government argued that this showed Congress meant Section 714 to apply to hybrid employees, and the Board conceded that a statutory interpretation maxim (“when a statute enumerates certain exceptions to a general rule, it is preferable not to interpret the statute as containing other, unenumerated exceptions”) appeared to apply.

However, the Board gave more weight to the plain language of Section 7403, which stated that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title or other law, all matters relating to adverse actions…shall be resolved under the provisions of title 5 as though such individuals had been appointed under that title.” (emphasis added). The Board noted that another maxim of statutory interpretation applied here: “Congress is presumed to be aware of existing laws when it passes new legislation.”