FMLA & OWCP Claims Aren't Protected Activity, MSPB Rules
[…] The Board applied the same analysis to rule that FMLA leave requests are likewise not protected. However, to do so, the Board overruled two prior MSPB decisions, Doe v. U.S. Postal Service, 95 M.S.P.R. 493 (2004) and Crump v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 114 M.S.P.R. 224 (2010). The Board overruled these decisions “to the extent that they explicitly or implicitly found that FMLA leave requests or an OWCP claim constitutes protected activity” under Section 2302(b)(9).

After ruling on that issue, the Board considered whether the employee could have claimed that the agency violated Section 2302(b)(10) instead, which prohibits agencies from taking personnel actions to “discriminate for or against any employee…on the basis of conduct which does not adversely affect the performance of the employee…or the performance of others.” The Board noted that the employee cited to the agency’s “failure to inform him of the proper procedures and the agency’s poor and delayed handling of his OWCP claim as evidence of its animus against him.”