Federal Circuit Clarifies Statutory Requirements for Differential Pay When Federal Employees are Called to Active Duty
[…] The appellant appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and an administrative judge issued an initial decision denying his request. He did not file a petition for review with the Board but subsequently appealed the decision to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

The Federal Circuit began by analyzing the statutory basis for providing differential pay between military and civilian compensation under § 5538(a). Section 5538(a) provides that “An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall be entitled [to differential pay].”