Federal Circuit Clarifies Statutory Requirements for Differential Pay When Federal Employees are Called to Active Duty
[…] He did not file a petition for review with the Board but subsequently appealed the decision to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

The Federal Circuit began by analyzing the statutory basis for providing differential pay between military and civilian compensation under § 5538(a). Section 5538(a) provides that “An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall be entitled [to differential pay].” Section 101(a)(13)(B), then, defines contingency operations as a military operation that “results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” The court explained that, in light of that statutory framework, an employee must have been called to active duty under the definition of a continency operation to qualify for differential pay.

The appellant, though, had been called to duty under 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d). Section 12301(d) provides for voluntary activation of a reservist to active duty. Further, it is not one of the listed statutory sections in Section 101(a)(13)(B), which defines contingency operation. In order for the appellant to qualify for differential pay, then, Section 12301(d) must fall under the umbrella of a “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” The appellant argued that he was activated under such circumstances because Section 12301(d) is a provision of law and because the United States has been in a continuous state of national emergency since September 11, 2001.

The Federal Circuit rejected appellant’s argument.